Skip to main content

Past events

Filter the list of past events by region

Construction Advocacy Course

Online
Venue: Online

Public sector construction contracts: a view from Washington D.C, Melbourne & Dublin

Online
Moderator: Siobhan Fahey, Arbitrator, Adjudicator, Conciliator and Mediator
Speakers: Joseph A. McManus Jr (Carlton Fields, Washington D.C), Joanna Pugsley - Partner - People - Clayton Utz & (Éamonn Conlon S.C (Conlon Law, Dublin)
Venue: Online

Is the Civil Liability Contribution Act a route to recovery in cladding disputes ?

Online
Chair: Andrew Singer QC
Speakers: James Bessey, Blake Morgan LLP & Jonathan Ward, Kings Chambers

Perceptions of the UK Adjudication process

Online
Chair: Sean Gibbs
Speakers: Peter Clyde, Addleshaw Goddard LLP
Venue: Online

Making & Defending claims for time & money

Online
Chair: Prof Brian Hutchinson (Sutherland School of Law, University College, Dublin)
Speakers: Dr Hamish Lal, Denise Kennedy (Ronan Daly Jermyn), Anthony Houghton SC (Des Voeux Chambers, Hong Kong), Prof Mohamed Abdel Wahab (Zulficar & Partners) & Prof Doug Jones AO (International Arbitrator)
Venue: Online

Dealing with Defects

Online
Chair: Sir Rupert Jackson
Speakers: Julian Bailey

Dispute Boards: Expensive Follies or Golden Opportunities?

Online
Moderator: Peter Collie (3PB)
Speakers: Lindy Patterson QC, Marion Smith QC (39 Essex Chambers) David Brown (Clyde & Co, Paris) Stephen Proctor (McCann Fitzgerald, Dublin) & Paul Battrick, Diales
Venue: Online

Cross-Border Disputes In a Post-Brexit World?

Online
Chair: Sir Vivian Ramsey
Speakers: Michael McParland QC and Hannah McCarthy. 39 Essex Chambers

Latest trends in concurrent delay - views from London, Belfast, Glasgow and Dublin

Online
Moderator: Michael Humphreys QC
Speakers: James Turner (O'Reilly Stewart, Belfast), Graham O'Doherty (Maples, Dublin), Jennie Gillies ( 4 Pump Court) & William Rowley, Driver Trett
Venue: Online

Joint SCL and TeCSA Panel Debate: Halliburton v Chubb : What does it really mean for construction adjudication and arbitration?

Online
Chair: Jonathan Pawlowski, partner, Collyer Bristow and Chair of SCL
Moderator: Hamish Lal, partner, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Speakers: HH Frances Kirkham CBE, international arbitrator, Atkin Chambers; Neil Kitchener QC, barrister, One Essex Court (and part of the team that represented Halliburton in the Supreme Court); Caroline Pope, partner, DLA Piper and Chair of TeCSA; Jonathan Cope, adjudicator and arbitrator, MCMS
Venue: Online

Enforcement after Bresco

Online
Chair: Alison Garrett
Speakers: Riaz Hussain QC
Venue: Online

Adjudication in 2020

Online
Chair: Orla Fitz Gerald (Sense Studio, London)
Speakers: Graeme Sampson, Lamb Chambers; James O'Donoghue, Bluett & O'Donoghue, Dublin; Damien Keogh, DKA Solicitors, Dublin & James Turner (O'Reilly Stewart), Belfast

Deep Technology & Construction Law disputes

Online
Chair: Susan Ahern B.L (Law Library, Dublin)
Speakers: Mark Beer OBE (Deep Tech Dispute Resolution Lab, Oxford University), Bruno Herbots (Herbots Solicitors, Dublin) & Bianca Kremer (UniSG)

Third Party Funding in Construction Law

Online
Chair: Dermot Flanagan S.C.
Speakers: Matthew Denney (LCM Finance), Darren Lehane S.C ., Anna Rowan, Bar Library (Belfast) & Dr Hamish Lal (Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP)
Venue: Online

Britain's greatest building project - Hadrian's Wall

Online
Chair: Mrs Justice Jefford DBE
Speakers: Sir Rupert Jackson

Pre-trial process & Construction Disputes

Online
Chair: Sadhbh Ni Fhloinn B.L
Speakers: Karen Killoran (Arthur Cox), Alan Philip Brady B.L, Leon Major (KLD Discovery) & Conor Ahern (Silver Shemmings Ash LLP)
Venue: Online

2020 Irish conference key note lecture - Covid 19 & the Construction Industry - where are we now?

Online
Chair: Professor Brian Hutchinson, University College, Dublin
Speakers: Anneliese Day QC, Fountain Court Chambers & Mr Justice Barniville

Online construction hearings: some practical issues

Online
Chair: James Lawless
Speakers: Nicola Dunleavy, Matheson & Andrew Miller QC, 2 Temple Gardens
Venue: Online

Case Law Update

Online
Chair: Simon Lewis
Speakers: Steven Walker QC

The Hudson Prize-winning Presentations

Online
Chair: Professor Anthony Lavers & Jonathan Cope
Speakers: Anson Cheung, Pupil Barrister and Serena Lee, Associate, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP
Venue: Online

Risk Relating to Ground Conditions under Civil Law and Common Law

Online
Chair: Roberto Panetta, General Secretary of the Italian Society of Construction Law
Speakers: Virginie Colaiuta (Partner of the London office of the Italian law firm LMS Legal LLP and a Visiting Fellow of King’s College, London)
Venue: Online

Postponed - Public Private Partnership, What really matters?

Overseas
Venue: Sofia Hotel Balkan, 5 Sveta Nedelya Square Sofia, 1000 Bulgaria

The use and legal aspects of BIM in the international arena

Online
Chair: Roberto Panetta, General Secretary of the Italian Society of Construction Law
Speakers: Bastian Fuchs (Honorary Professor of German and International Construction Law at the University of the Bundeswehr München, Germany)

AFSA International Rules at the cutting edge?

Online
Chair: Dr Nael Bunni
Speakers: Patrick Lane SC
Venue: Online

Challenge to CPO Arbitration and Process: views from Dublin & London

Online
Chair: Alison Bearpark, Partner Ronan Daly Jermyn
Speakers: Dermot Flanagan SC & Gregory Jones QC
Venue: Online