Skip to main content

Past events

Filter the list of past events by region

Partnering in Construction Projects

Online
Speakers: Arent Van Wassenaer (Director of the Faithful Goose B.V., the Netherlands)
Venue: Online

Performance Bonds after Clarington Developments Ltd -v- HCC International Insurance

Online
Organisers: Arran Dowling-Hussey
Speakers: Niav O’Higgins (Head of Construction, Arthur Cox, Dublin) & David Brynmor Thomas QC (39 Essex Chambers)
Venue: Online

The use and legal aspects of BIM in the international arena

Speakers: Bastian Fuchs (Honorary Professor of German and International Construction Law at the University of the Bundeswehr München, Germany)
Venue: Online

Postponed - The SCL Lunch in Leeds

Leeds
Organisers: Jonathan Hawkswell
Speakers: Julian Norton, The star of the TV series the Yorkshire Vet
Venue: Leeds Marriott Hotel, 4 Trevelyan Square, Boar Lane, Leeds LS1 6ET

Ground risk in the major international projects. The FIDIC 2019 Emerald Book new risk allocation approach for underground projects

Speakers: Adriana Spassova (Tutor at the University of Architecture, Civil Engineering and Geodesy, FIDIC accredited adjudicator and trainer, Partner EQE Control OOD, Bulgaria)
Venue: Online

Recovering Party Costs in Adjudication

Organisers: Christopher Kirby-Turner, Jane Ryland, Nitej Davda, Richard Begbey
Speakers: Tony Clough, Base Quantum
Venue: Online

The Society's AGM

London
Venue: The Drapers’ Company, Drapers’ Hall, Throgmorton Street, London EC2N 2AN

The SCL Annual Spring Conference

Leeds
Organisers: Jonathan Hawkswell
Speakers: Sir Rupert Jackson, His Honour Judge Mark Raeside QC, The Honourable Mr Justice Waksman, Lucie Briggs, Adam Robb QC, Tom Owen
Venue: The Royal Armouries, Leeds LS10 1LT

An ‘officer of the contract’ ? The delicate position of the contract administrator

Online
Organisers: Christopher Sunderland, Hamish Lal, Jonathan Cope, Karen L Gough, Rebecca Shorter, Ronan Champion
Speakers: Professor Anthony Lavers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

Investor state disputes & construction law: what do you need to know ?

Ireland
Organisers: Arran Dowling-Hussey
Speakers: Norah Gallagher & Baptiste Rigardeau
Venue: UCD Sutherland School of Law, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4

Carillion – What happened, and what can we learn from it? A personal perspective on construction projects

Eastern
Organisers: Alison Garrett, Alistair Cull, Colin C D Jones
Speakers: Jeremy Mutter, formerly General Counsel: Construction, Carillion
Venue: Mills & Reeve LLP, 100 Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 1PH

Murphy's law - what rights do purchasers of new build properties really have?

Manchester
Organisers: Fraser J D Askham, Lucy M Osborne
Speakers: Jonathan Selby QC and Sam Townend
Venue: Friends Meeting House, 6 Mount Street, Manchester M2 5NS

The Role of the Certifier, Building Regulations and VAT

Southern
Organisers: Jessica Tresham
Speakers: Jessica Tresham & Neil Ferris
Venue: Blake Morgan Solicitors, New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh SO53 3LG

Adjudication Society NW branch: A Debate on the Construction Act Exceptions

Manchester
Venue: Eversheds Sutherland, Eversheds House, 70 Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester M1 5ES

Barking dogs never bite ? Claims of Abnormally low tenders

Ireland
Organisers: Arran Dowling-Hussey, James Turner
Speakers: John Delaney (Base Quantum, Dublin), Marian Regan (Greenville Procurement, Dublin) + James Turner (O’Reilly Stewart, Belfast)
Venue: RIAI, 8 Merrion Square, Dublin 2

SCL Astra Manchester Site Visit and Drinks

Manchester
Venue: The Anthologist, 1 St Peter's Square, Manchester, M2 3DE

The SCL Annual London Lunch

London
Speakers: Kate Adie, CBE, DL (Journalist and chief news correspondent for BBC News between 1989 and 2003
Venue: Grosvenor House, A JW Marriott Hotel, Park Lane, London W1K 7TN

Relational contracting and good faith provisions

London
Organisers: Christopher Sunderland, Hamish Lal, Jonathan Cope, Karen L Gough, Rebecca Shorter, Ronan Champion
Speakers: Shy Jackson and Prof. Dr David Mosey
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

The Defective Defective Premises Act: will Grenfell be the catalyst for change?

Cardiff
Organisers: Sean Sullivan Gibbs
Speakers: David Johnson, Atkin Chambers
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

Making & defending claims for time and money

Ireland
Organisers: Arran Dowling-Hussey
Speakers: Hamish Lal, John Trainor SC, Dermot Flanagan SC, John Lyden, Billy Morrissey, Denise Kennedy & Nael Bunni
Venue: Clayton Hotel, Lapp's Quay, Centre, Cork, T12 RD6E, Ireland

Carillion - What happened, and what can we learn from it? A personal perspective on construction projects

Birmingham
Organisers: Ian R Yule
Speakers: Jeremy Mutter, formerly General Counsel: Construction, Carillion
Venue: Mills & Reeve, 78-84 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2AB

Who should have won S&T v Grove in the Supreme Court?

London
Organisers: Christopher Sunderland, Hamish Lal, Jonathan Cope, Karen L Gough, Rebecca Shorter, Ronan Champion
Speakers: Alexander Nissen QC, Anthony Speaight QC, William Webb and Matthew Thorne. Moderator: Sir Vivian Ramsey
Venue: Institution of Civil Engineers, 1 Great George St, Westminster, London SW1P 3AA

'Managing conflict' - walking the talk, theory v practice

Oxford
Speakers: Jane Gunn FCIArb, FRSA, FPSA, CEDR accredited and IMI Certified Mediator
Venue: Said Business School, Park End Street, Oxford OX1 1HP

Stopping the clock – Liquidated Damages after Triple Point

London
Organisers: Christopher Sunderland, Hamish Lal, Jonathan Cope, Karen L Gough, Rebecca Shorter, Ronan Champion
Speakers: Neil Hext QC
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

SCL Lunch in Dublin

Ireland
Organisers: Arran Dowling-Hussey
Speakers: Marion Smith QC
Venue: Guinness Storehouse, The Arrol Suite, St James's Gate, Dublin 8