Skip to main content

Forthcoming events

The times for all events are shown in UK time unless otherwise stated.
Filter forthcoming events by region

-

Online
Chair: Hamish Lal
Speaker(s): Ben Quiney KC, Crown Office Chambers

-

Manchester
Speaker(s): Giles Duley MBE (Portrait and documentary photographer, writer and presenter)
Venue: Radisson Blu Edwardian Free Trade Hall, Peter Street, Manchester M2 5GP

-

Joint SCL / CIArb Ireland Branch
Ireland
Moderator: Hamish Lal, SCL Chairman
Speaker(s): Opening Remarks: Dermot Durack, Ciarb Ireland Branch Chair. Panellists: Denise Kennedy, Sarah Murphy, Martin Cooney, Conor Kelly, Billy Morrisey
Venue: The Hardiman, Eyre Square, Galway H91 NFD

-

Manchester
Speaker(s): Andrew Singer KC
Venue: Kings Chambers, 36 Young Street, Manchester, M3 3FT

-

SCL Lecture & Networking Event
Leeds
Speaker(s): Adam Robb KC and Jess Connors, 39 Essex Chambers
Venue: Eversheds Sutherland, Bridgewater Place, Water Lane, Leeds LS11 5DR

-

Kent
Chair: Jane Ryland - Kent Region Co-ordinator of Society of Construction Law
Speaker(s): Peter Brogden, Keating Chambers
Venue: One Warwick Park Hotel, 1 Warwick Park, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 5TA

-

London
Chair: Lauren Adams, Chair of the Hudson Prize Judging Committee
Speaker(s): Williams Haslam, Pupil Barrister, Atkin Chambers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

-

Eastern
Speaker(s): Sir Rupert Jackson
Venue: Trinity Hall, Trinity Lane, Cambridge CB2 1TJ

-

South West
Chair: Jonathan Spencer, Simmons & Simmons LLP
Speaker(s): Mr Justice Waksman : Opening remarks from the Judge in charge of the TCC; Rosemary Jackson KC, Keating Chambers: “Mediating multi-party construction disputes”; Dave Pope, Ridge and Partners: “Structural Engineering Failures: Causes and Lessons Learned”; David Streatfeild–James KC, Atkin Chambers: : “The Energy Transition and Renewables: what’s law got to do with it?”
Venue: Simmons & Simmons LLP, Aurora, Finzel Reach, Counterslip, Bristol BS1 6BX

-

London
Venue: Festival Pier, London

-

London
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

-

Leeds
Speaker(s): Frances Davies & Janette Benaddi, Yorkshire Rows
Venue: The Queens Hotel, City Square, Leeds LS1 1PJ

-

Birmingham
Chair: Michael​​​​ Bennett
Speaker(s): Anneliese Day KC (Fountain Court Chambers) and Michele De Gregorio (Crown Office Chambers)
Venue: Mills and Reeve, One Centenary Way, Birmingham

-

London
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

-

South West
Speaker(s): Nigel Owens MBE, Welsh Rugby Referee
Venue: Bristol Harbour Hotel, 55 Corn Street, Bristol BS1 1HT

-

London
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

-

Ireland
Speaker(s): Rossa Fanning, Attorney General
Venue: The Round Room at the Mansion House, Dawson Street, Dublin 2 D02 XK40

-

Joint SCL / TECBAR Lecture
London
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

-

London
Venue: GROSVENOR HOUSE, A JW MARRIOTT HOTEL, PARK LANE, LONDON W1K 7TN