Forthcoming events

Our Events

Unless marked otherwise, the meetings are free to members and their guests.

For some events, only SCL members are permitted to register - this is stated with the event. Please contact our administrative office with any queries.

If you are going to pay for an event, you will need to be logged in before going through checkout. If you do not have an account on this website, you can create one.

If you need to pay by cheque, please download the flyer and send in the booking form by post.

The Society of Construction Law aims to ensure that people have equal access to our events.  If you need alternative formats or other reasonable adjustments, please contact one of the SCL Administrators (Jill Ward or Frances Whitehead) with your request so that arrangements, where possible, can be made.  Please note that any arrangements will have to depend on the nature of the venue and what can be done.

Click here for a summary of CPD Requirements

You may filter the list of events by region

September 2019

03 Tuesday - London

6.30pm
Speaker(s):
Jonathan Selby QC and Sam Townend
Chair:
Adam Constable QC

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

06 Friday - Leeds

12.15 for 1.00pm
Speaker(s):
Sir Rupert Jackson
Organiser(s): Jonathan Hawkswell -

Rupert Jackson was a barrister for 25 years (specialising in construction and professional negligence) and then a judge for 20 years, including 3 years as head of the TCC.  He is now an arbitrator at 4 New Square, Lincoln’s Inn.  He has also recently retrained as a mediator.

Please note: Ths event is now FULLY BOOKED.  If you wish to be placed on a reserve list please email frances.whitehead@scl.org.uk

17 Tuesday - Birmingham

5.30 pm for 6.00pm
Speaker(s):
Simon Hargreaves QC and James Frampton, Keating Chambers
Chair:
Michael O’Shea
Organiser(s): Ian Yule -

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

For further enquiries please contact Grace.Sparkes@shoosmiths.co.uk

Input number of places required: Register to attend

17 Tuesday - South West

5.45pm
Speaker(s):
Matt Molloy, MCMS
Chair:
Oliver Williams
Organiser(s): Oliver Williams - Tristram Tucker -

Matt Molloy will be reflecting on where adjudication came from, where it was, where it is now and predicting what the future holds.

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

18 Wednesday - Cheltenham

5.30 for 6.00pm
Joint SCL and Constructing Excellence Gloucestershire Club Event
Speaker(s):
Sian Mirchandani QC, 4 New Square
Chair:
Sean Gibbs / Anna Wood
Organiser(s): Sean Gibbs -

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

18 Wednesday - Cardiff

5.30 for 6.00pm
Speaker(s):
David Sears QC & Crispin Winser, Crown Office Chambers
Chair:
Sean Gibbs/Rachel Gwilliam
Organiser(s): Rachel Gwilliam - Sean Gibbs -

This meeting will be held in Room G4.

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

19 Thursday - London

Registration from 8.30am
Chair:
Hamish Lal, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Organiser(s):

Speakers: Lord Justice Coulson, Dr. Franco Mastrandrea, HKA, David Barry, Blackrock Expert Services; Shy Jackson, Pinsent Masons; Christopher Miers, Probyn Miers; Mark Wheeler, Diales; Hannah Wennell, Morgan Sindall; Richard Wilmot-Smith QC, 39 Essex Chambers, Karen Gough, 39 Essex Chambers, Ellis Baker, White & Case; John Hughes D'aeth, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner; Alistair McLean, Brodies; Victoria Peckett, CMS, Sir Rupert Jackson, 4 New Square Gwyn Owen, Chartered Arbitrator, Alexander Nissen QC, Keating Chambers Garry Borland QC, Axiom Advocates, Katie Powell, Atkin Chambers Fiona Sinclair QC, 4 Pump Court Robert Stevenson, BLM, Paul Battrick, Diales, Craig Arnott, Managing Director Burford Capital; Nicholas Bacon QC, 4 New Square; James Foster, Augusta Ventures Limited; Yasmin Mohammad, Head of International Arbitration Vannin Capital, Mrs Justice Cockerill DBE.  Closing comments by Jonathan Cope, SCL Chair.

19 Thursday - Manchester

5.30 for 6.00pm
Speaker(s):
Neil Hext QC, 4 New Square
Chair:
Fraser Askham and Lucy Osborne
Organiser(s): Fraser Askham - Lucy Osborne -

This meeting will be held in Room G4.

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

24 Tuesday - South West

5.15 for 6.00pm
Speaker(s):
Ebony Alleyne, Hardwicke Chambers
Chair:
Jonathan Spencer
Organiser(s): Jonathan Spencer -

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

26 Thursday - Ireland

6.00pm
Speaker(s):
James O'Donoghue
Chair:
Arran Dowling-Hussey
Organiser(s): Arran Dowling-Hussey -

This event was originally scheduled for March 26, 2019, but has been delayed. 

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

October 2019

01 Tuesday - London

6.30pm
Speaker(s):
Richard Wilmot-Smith QC, 39 Essex Chambers
Chair:
The Rt. Hon. Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

03 Thursday - Manchester

5.30 for 6.00pm
Speaker(s):
Dr Tim Sampson and David Sawtell, Lamb Chambers
Chair:
Fraser Askham and Lucy Osborne
Organiser(s): Fraser Askham - Lucy Osborne -

This meeting will be held in Room F11.

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

04 Friday - London

9.45am
Organiser(s): David Coyne -

Please note: This event is now FULLY BOOKED.  

07 Monday - Eastern

6.00pm
Speaker(s):
Patrick Clarke and Marc Lixenberg, Atkin Chambers

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

11 Friday - South West

12 for 1.00pm
Speaker(s):
Paul ‘Mungo’ Mungeam (Bear Grylls’ Cameraman)
Organiser(s): Jonathan Spencer -

Please note this event is now FULLY BOOKED. 

SCL Lunch in Bristol 2019 (£75.00) is unavailable because you are not logged in as a member. Log in to make a booking.

15 Tuesday - Surrey/Sussex

5.30 for 6.00pm
Speaker(s):
Claire Packman, 4 Pump Court
Chair:
Mark Clinton, Irwin Mitchell Solicitors
Organiser(s): Andrew Keeley -

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

23 Wednesday - Overseas

Organiser(s):

The 2019 conference will be held on Wednesday the 23rd – 24th October 2019 in Delft,
Netherlands.  Further details to follow.

24 Thursday - Ireland

5.30pm
Speaker(s):
Dermot Flanagan S.C, Denise Kennedy, John Lyden, Terry McLoughlin & John Trainor SC,
Chair:
Hamish Lal
Organiser(s): Arran Dowling-Hussey -

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

November 2019

01 Friday - Scotland

12 for 12.30
Speaker(s):
Eilidh Doyle, Scotland’s most medalled athlete having represented Scotland and Great Britain at, amongst others, London 2012 and Rio 2016
Organiser(s): Andrew Groom - Louise Shiels -

Please note: cost £84 inclusive of VAT.  Block bookings by firms will be limited to 2 tables each. All places will be allocated on a first paid, first served basis. 

 

12 Tuesday - Birmingham

5.30 for 6.00pm
Speaker(s):
Andrew Miller QC, 2 Temple Gardens
Chair:
Michael O’Shea
Organiser(s): Ian Yule -

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

For further enquiries please contact Grace.Sparkes@shoosmiths.co.uk

Input number of places required: Register to attend

12 Tuesday - London

6.30pm
Speaker(s):
Charles Nairac, White & Case and Michael Curtis QC, Crown Office Chambers

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

19 Tuesday - Leeds

6.15pm
Speaker(s):
Ebony Alleyne, Hardwicke Chambers
Organiser(s): Jonathan Hawkswell -

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

29 Friday - Ireland

12 noon for 1.00pm
Speaker(s):
Marion Smith QC
Organiser(s): Arran Dowling-Hussey -

NOTE: the price shown below is exclusive of Irish VAT (23%), which will be added during checkout. The total to be paid is 125 EUR.

December 2019

03 Tuesday - London

6.30pm
Joint SCL/TECBAR event
Speaker(s):
Neil Hext QC
Chair:
Mr Justice Pepperall

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Input number of places required: Register to attend

February 2020

04 Tuesday - London

TBC
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

07 Friday - London

12 noon for 1.00pm
Organiser(s):

March 2020

03 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

April 2020

07 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

May 2020

05 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

12 Tuesday - London

6.30pm
Organiser(s):
Input number of places required: Register to attend

June 2020

02 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

July 2020

07 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

September 2020

01 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

October 2020

06 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

November 2020

03 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

04 Wednesday - Overseas

Organiser(s):

SCL (New Zealand) welcomes the opportunity to host the 9th International Society of Construction Law Conference in Auckland New Zealand. 

Further details can be found at www.constructionlaw2020.com

December 2020

01 Tuesday - London

Tbc
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning

Input number of places required: Register to attend

Participating in SCL

SCL offers many ways in which you can participate.

There are frequent meetings in many parts of the country, all listed on our events page.

There are regional activities. Please be in contact with our regional co-ordinators.

SCL Astra membership (formerly known as Junior SCL) is open to any SCL member who is new to the world of construction law.

You can find out about other SCLs in other countries.

You can follow the work of our Ethics group.

And if you would like to help with content for this website, please email our webmaster.

Feedback