Past events archive

Our Events

Unless marked otherwise, the meetings are free to members and their guests.

For some events, only SCL members are permitted to register - this is stated with the event. Please contact our administrative office with any queries.

If you are going to pay for an event, you will need to be logged in before going through checkout. If you do not have an account on this website, you can create one.

If you need to pay by cheque, please download the flyer and send in the booking form by post.

The Society of Construction Law aims to ensure that people have equal access to our events.  If you need alternative formats or other reasonable adjustments, please contact one of the SCL Administrators (Jill Ward or Frances Whitehead) with your request so that arrangements, where possible, can be made.  Please note that any arrangements will have to depend on the nature of the venue and what can be done.

Click here for a summary of CPD Requirements

Displaying 1 - 25 of 1194
You can search using any words

July 2019

16 South West

Joint Expert Meetings: Purpose and Practice
5.30 for 6.00pm

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Liam Holder, Secretariat International
Chair:
Andrew Langmaid
Bristol Hotel, George White Room, Prince Street, Bristol BS1 4QF

03 Cardiff

Gosvenor London Ltd v Aygun Aluminium Ltd: staying judgments enforcing adjudicators’ decisions where there is a real risk of dissipation
5.30 for 6.00pm

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Dr Tim Sampson and David Sawtell of Lamb Chambers
Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

02 London

Conflicts of Interest in the Spotlight
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Calum Lamont & James Thompson, Keating Chambers
Chair:
Mr Justice Waksman
National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

02 Ireland

Construction law: regulatory compliance Some thoughts on present data, health and safety and building regulations
6.00pm

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Robert Rooney & Charlotte Woolven-Brown
Chair:
Dr. David Sharpe B.L.
A & L Goodbody, North Wall Quay N Wall Quay, North Wall, Dublin 1, D01 H104

June 2019

27

Jamaica International Arbitration Centre Limited Conference
9.00am
Kingston, Jamaica

25 London

An Introduction to Offshore Wind
8.00 for 8.30am
SCL Astra Breakfast Seminar

Please note this event is now FULLY BOOKED.  If you wish to be placed on a reserve list, please email frances.whitehead@scl.org.uk

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Richard Booth – Partner, HFW, Adam Constable QC – Keating Chambers & Andrew Norris – Senior Engineering Underwriter, Swiss Re
Keating Chambers, 15 Essex Street, London WC2

21 Manchester

The Society of Construction Law Manchester Summer Lunch
12.30 for 1.00pm
The Lowry Hotel, 50 Dearmans Place, Chapel Wharf, Salford, Manchester M3 5LH

20 North East

Brexit means…? Legal advice and practical preparation in a time of uncertainty / Adjudication Update
5.45 for 6.00pm

Please also note this event will attract 1.5 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Malcolm Dowden & Steven Walker QC
Chair:
Simon Lewis of Womble Bond Dickinson
Ramside Hall Hotel, Beaumont Room, Durham, County Durham DH1 1TD

19 Ireland

Economic torts and construction disputes
6.00pm

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Andrew Singer QC, William Binchy Barrister
Chair:
Martin Cooney
88 Harcourt St, Saint Kevin's, Dublin, D02 DK18

19 Birmingham

What does the contract provide? Recent developments in interpretation of contracts
5.30 for 6.00pm

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

For further enquiries please contact Grace.Sparkes@shoosmiths.co.uk

Speaker:
Isabel Hitching QC, Crown Office Chambers
Chair:
Michael O’Shea
Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP, 134 Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2ES

04 London

Economic torts and construction disputes
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Andrew Singer QC and Kelly Pennifer
Chair:
Jonathan Pawlowski, SCL Vice-Chair
National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

04 Kent

The Rise of the Machines
6.00 for 6.30pm

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Richard Begbey, FTI Consulting
Chair:
Nitej Davda
Cripps LLP, 22 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells TN4 8AS

Participating in SCL

SCL offers many ways in which you can participate.

There are frequent meetings in many parts of the country, all listed on our events page.

There are regional activities. Please be in contact with our regional co-ordinators.

SCL Astra membership (formerly known as Junior SCL) is open to any SCL member who is new to the world of construction law.

You can find out about other SCLs in other countries.

You can follow the work of our Ethics group.

And if you would like to help with content for this website, please email our webmaster.

Feedback