Past events archive

Our Events

Unless marked otherwise, the meetings are free to members and their guests.

For some events, only SCL members are permitted to register - this is stated with the event. Please contact our administrative office with any queries.

If you are going to pay for an event, you will need to be logged in before going through checkout. If you do not have an account on this website, you can create one.

If you need to pay by cheque, please download the flyer and send in the booking form by post.

The Society of Construction Law aims to ensure that people have equal access to our events.  If you need alternative formats or other reasonable adjustments, please contact one of the SCL Administrators (Jill Ward or Frances Whitehead) with your request so that arrangements, where possible, can be made.  Please note that any arrangements will have to depend on the nature of the venue and what can be done.

Click here for a summary of CPD Requirements

Displaying 1 - 25 of 1255
You can search using any words

November 2019

19 Leeds

Adjudication of Construction - Professional Negligence Claims
6.15pm

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Ebony Alleyne, Hardwicke Chambers
Leeds Beckett University, Lecture Theatre D, The Rose Bowl Building, Portland Way off Portland Crescent, Leeds LS1 3HB

19 North East

Sweating the small stuff: Is an enhanced standard of care owed by Architects to inexperienced clients?/ The quantification of claims – what has the TCC recently accepted and what has it not?
5.45 for 6.00pm

Katerina Hoey of Probyn Miers, whose talk is entitled Sweating the small stuff: Is an enhanced standard of care owed by Architects to inexperienced clients?

Tom Oakden of OC Expert Services will speak on The quantification of claims – what has the TCC recently accepted and what has it not?

 

Please note this event will attract 1.5 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Katerina Hoey of Probyn Miers and Tom Oakden of OC Expert Services
Chair:
Simon Lewis of Womble Bond Dickinson
Ramside Hall Hotel, Beaumont Room, Durham, County Durham DH1 1TD

14

Fire safety and fire regulations in the post Grenfell world
8.30am
CIArb NE Branch Seminar

For more information and to book, please visit: ciarb.org/events/north-east-branch-seminar/ 

The Brodrick Hall, Leeds City Museum, Millennium Square, Leeds LS2 8BH

13 Reading

Risk and Infrastructure from a practical and legal perspective
6.30 for 7.00pm
Joint SCL and the Thames Valley Branch of the CIArb

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Dr Mike Webster, MPW R&R Ltd and Crispin Winser, Crown Office Chambers
Maidenhead Golf Club, Shoppenhangers Road, Maidenhead SL6 2PZ

12 London

Going Underground: contracts for underground works
6.30pm

(Please note that bookings must be made online for this event, and SCL will not take bookings by email)

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Charles Nairac, White & Case and Michael Curtis QC, Crown Office Chambers
Chair:
Celia Carlisle, Tideway London
National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

12 Birmingham

Mediation and Construction Litigation & Arbitration – Best friends or just casual acquaintances?
5.30 for 6.00pm

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

For further enquiries please contact Grace.Sparkes@shoosmiths.co.uk

Speaker:
Andrew Miller QC, 2 Temple Gardens
Chair:
Michael O’Shea
Gateley LLP, One Eleven Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2HJ

12 Southern

Defective building works – Who pays? An overview of case law relating to the recovery of costs associated with repairing defective buildings
5.30pm for 6.00pm
SCL and the Southern Branch of the CIArb

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Jessica Stephens QC, Claire Packman and Jonathan Lewis, 4 Pump Court
Blake Morgan Solicitors, New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh SO53 3LG

01 Scotland

The SCL Lunch in Scotland
12 for 12.30

EVENT IS FULLY BOOKED

 

Speaker:
Eilidh Doyle, Scotland’s most medalled athlete having represented Scotland and Great Britain at, amongst others, London 2012 and Rio 2016
The Supper Club, 29 Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow G1 3AJ

October 2019

31 London

Man or Machine
8.00 for 8.30am
SCL Astra Breakfast Seminar

Please note this event is now FULLY BOOKED.  If you wish to be placed on the reserve list, please email frances.whitehead@scl.org.uk

Please also note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Richard Begbey, Profile Construction Consultants
Chair:
Maria Fisentzou, Diales
Diales, 110 Cannon Street, London EC4N 6EU

24 Ireland

Making and Defending Claims for Time and Money
5.30pm

Mr. Justice Denis McDonald will be opening this event

 

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Dermot Flanagan S.C, Denise Kennedy, John Lyden, Terry McLoughlin & John Trainor SC,
Chair:
Hamish Lal
The g Hotel & Spa Wellpark, Old Dublin Road, Galway City H91 V0HR

24 Overseas

ESCL 2019 Conference
9.00am
Legal implications of climate change: the case for circularity
TU Delft, Faculty of Architecture (Building 8), Hall A, Julianalaan 134/Zuidplantsoen 2a, Delft

16 Cardiff

Design Liability & Professional Negligence –Contractors and Consultants Perspectives
5.30 for 6.00pm

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Ben Patten QC & Sian Mirchandani QC, 4 New Square
Chair:
Sean Gibbs/Rachel Gwilliam
Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

15 Sheff-Derby-Notts

Whose Case is it Anyway? Some thoughts on the presentation and assessment of evidence”
6.00pm

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
The Honourable Mrs Justice Jefford DBE
Hallmark Hotel, Midland Road, Derby DE1 2SG

15 Surrey/Sussex

Practical Completion and Liquidated Damages: interesting developments in the Court of Appeal
5.30 for 6.00pm

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hours unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Claire Packman, 4 Pump Court
Chair:
Mark Clinton, Irwin Mitchell Solicitors
Irwin Mitchell Solicitors, Belmont House, Station Way, Crawley RH10 1JA

11 South West

The SCL Lunch in Bristol
12 for 1.00pm

Please note this event is now FULLY BOOKED. 

Speaker:
Paul ‘Mungo’ Mungeam (Bear Grylls’ Cameraman)
Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel, College Green, Bristol BS1 5TA

07 Eastern

Professional Advice and Administration in Construction Projects: Scope of Duty and Scope of Responsibility
6.00pm

Please note this event will attract 1 CPD hour unless otherwise advised at the beginning.

Speaker:
Patrick Clarke and Marc Lixenberg, Atkin Chambers
Mills & Reeve LLP, 100 Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 1PH

Participating in SCL

SCL offers many ways in which you can participate.

There are frequent meetings in many parts of the country, all listed on our events page.

There are regional activities. Please be in contact with our regional co-ordinators.

SCL Astra membership (formerly known as Junior SCL) is open to any SCL member who is new to the world of construction law.

You can find out about other SCLs in other countries.

You can follow the work of our Ethics group.

And if you would like to help with content for this website, please email our webmaster.

Feedback