Past events
The Role of the Certifier, Building Regulations and VAT
Southern
Speakers: Jessica Tresham & Neil Ferris
Venue: Blake Morgan Solicitors, New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh SO53 3LG
Adjudication Society NW branch: A Debate on the Construction Act Exceptions
Manchester
Venue: Eversheds Sutherland, Eversheds House, 70 Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester M1 5ES
Barking dogs never bite ? Claims of Abnormally low tenders
Ireland
Speakers: John Delaney (Base Quantum, Dublin), Marian Regan (Greenville Procurement, Dublin) + James Turner (O’Reilly Stewart, Belfast)
Venue: RIAI, 8 Merrion Square, Dublin 2
SCL Astra Manchester Site Visit and Drinks
Manchester
Venue: The Anthologist, 1 St Peter's Square, Manchester, M2 3DE
The SCL Annual London Lunch
London
Speakers: Kate Adie, CBE, DL (Journalist and chief news correspondent for BBC News between 1989 and 2003
Venue: Grosvenor House, A JW Marriott Hotel, Park Lane, London W1K 7TN
Relational contracting and good faith provisions
London
Chair: Lord Justice Leggatt
Speakers: Shy Jackson and Prof. Dr David Mosey
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE
Making & defending claims for time and money
Ireland
Speakers: Hamish Lal, John Trainor SC, Dermot Flanagan SC, John Lyden, Billy Morrissey, Denise Kennedy & Nael Bunni
Venue: Clayton Hotel, Lapp's Quay, Centre, Cork, T12 RD6E, Ireland
The Defective Defective Premises Act: will Grenfell be the catalyst for change?
Cardiff
Chair: Sean Gibbs / Kate Howell
Speakers: David Johnson, Atkin Chambers
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS
Carillion - What happened, and what can we learn from it? A personal perspective on construction projects
Birmingham
Chair: Michael O’Shea
Speakers: Jeremy Mutter, formerly General Counsel: Construction, Carillion
Venue: Mills & Reeve, 78-84 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2AB
Who should have won S&T v Grove in the Supreme Court?
London
Chair: Jonathan Cope
Speakers: Alexander Nissen QC, Anthony Speaight QC, William Webb and Matthew Thorne. Moderator: Sir Vivian Ramsey
Venue: Institution of Civil Engineers, 1 Great George St, Westminster, London SW1P 3AA
'Managing conflict' - walking the talk, theory v practice
Oxford
Speakers: Jane Gunn FCIArb, FRSA, FPSA, CEDR accredited and IMI Certified Mediator
Venue: Said Business School, Park End Street, Oxford OX1 1HP
Stopping the clock – Liquidated Damages after Triple Point
London
Chair: Mr Justice Pepperall
Speakers: Neil Hext QC
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE
SCL Lunch in Dublin
Ireland
Speakers: Marion Smith QC
Venue: Guinness Storehouse, The Arrol Suite, St James's Gate, Dublin 8
Third party funding and construction disputes
Ireland
Chair: Mr Justice Barry Leon, retired, Commercial Court Judge of the Eastern Caribbean Supreme Court
Speakers: David Sears Q.C, Sean Carr, McCann Fitzgerald & James Lawless B.L
Venue: McCannFitzgerald, Riverside One, 37 - 42 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2
Carillion - What happened, and what can we learn from it? A personal perspective on construction projects
South West
Chair: Nicola Huxtable
Speakers: Jeremy Mutter, formerly General Counsel: Construction, Carillion
Venue: Bristol Hotel, George White Room, Prince Street, Bristol BS1 4QF
Sweating the small stuff: Is an enhanced standard of care owed by Architects to inexperienced clients?/ The quantification of claims – what has the TCC recently accepted and what has it not?
North East
Chair: Simon Lewis of Womble Bond Dickinson
Speakers: Katerina Hoey of Probyn Miers and Tom Oakden of OC Expert Services
Venue: Ramside Hall Hotel, Beaumont Room, Durham, County Durham DH1 1TD
Adjudication of Construction - Professional Negligence Claims
Leeds
Speakers: Ebony Alleyne, Hardwicke Chambers
Venue: Leeds Beckett University, Lecture Theatre D, The Rose Bowl Building, Portland Way off Portland Crescent, Leeds LS1 3HB
Fire safety and fire regulations in the post Grenfell world
Venue: The Brodrick Hall, Leeds City Museum, Millennium Square, Leeds LS2 8BH
Risk and Infrastructure from a practical and legal perspective
Reading
Speakers: Dr Mike Webster, MPW R&R Ltd and Crispin Winser, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: Maidenhead Golf Club, Shoppenhangers Road, Maidenhead SL6 2PZ
Defective building works – Who pays? An overview of case law relating to the recovery of costs associated with repairing defective buildings
Southern
Speakers: Jessica Stephens QC, Claire Packman and Jonathan Lewis, 4 Pump Court
Venue: Blake Morgan Solicitors, New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh SO53 3LG
Mediation and Construction Litigation & Arbitration – Best friends or just casual acquaintances?
Birmingham
Chair: Michael O’Shea
Speakers: Andrew Miller QC, 2 Temple Gardens
Venue: Gateley LLP, One Eleven Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2HJ
Going Underground: contracts for underground works
London
Chair: Celia Carlisle, Tideway London
Speakers: Charles Nairac, White & Case and Michael Curtis QC, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE
The SCL Lunch in Scotland
Scotland
Speakers: Eilidh Doyle, Scotland’s most medalled athlete having represented Scotland and Great Britain at, amongst others, London 2012 and Rio 2016
Venue: The Supper Club, 29 Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow G1 3AJ
Man or Machine
London
Chair: Maria Fisentzou, Diales
Speakers: Richard Begbey, Profile Construction Consultants
Venue: Diales, 110 Cannon Street, London EC4N 6EU
ESCL 2019 Conference
Overseas
Venue: TU Delft, Faculty of Architecture (Building 8), Hall A, Julianalaan 134/Zuidplantsoen 2a, Delft