Skip to main content

Past events

Filter the list of past events by region

Strategies and tactics in adjudication

Southern
Chair: Ryan J Greening
Speakers: Graeme Sampson, Lamb Chambers
Venue: Bubbles Lounge, AFC Bournemouth, Vitality Stadium, Dean Court, King's Park, Bournemouth BH7 7AF

BREXIT - The effects on the construction industry

Leeds
Venue: The Lost & Found Club, 3 Albion Pl, Leeds LS1 6JL

Evidence in Adjudication

Sheff-Derby-Notts
Speakers: Melissa Shipley, 39 Essex Chambers
Venue: DLA Piper UK LLP, 1 St Pauls Place, Sheffield S1 2JX

Insurance on Construction Projects: Coverage and Claims

London
Speakers: David Pryce (Fenchurch Law) and Graham Medland (Gallagher)
Venue: Goodman Derrick LLP, 10 St Bride Street, London EC4A 4AD

The Termination of Commercial Contracts

Leeds
Speakers: Matthew Finn, Keating Chambers
Venue: Pinsent Masons LLP, 1 Park Row, Leeds LS1 5AB

'Choosing a JCT Contract’ - discussing the JCT family and the strengths and weaknesses of each contract

Cardiff
Chair: Sean Sullivan Gibbs & Rachel Gwilliam
Speakers: Peter Brogden, Keating Chambers
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

The Society of Construction Law Annual Spring Conference 2019

Leeds
Speakers: The Honourable Mrs Justice Jefford DBE, TCC London; HH Judge Mark Raeside QC; James Howells QC, Atkin Chambers; David Pliener, Hardwicke; William Webb, Keating Chambers; Glenn Hide, GMH Planning & Crispin Winser, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: The Royal Armouries, Leeds LS10 1LT

Whose case is it anyway? Some thoughts on the presentation and assessment of evidence

London
Chair: Fiona Sinclair QC
Speakers: The Honourable Mrs Justice Jefford DBE
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

Diversity in ADR

Reading
Chair: Ruth Wilkinson
Speakers: Lucy Greenwood, International Arbitrator
Venue: Clarkslegal, 5th Floor, Thames Tower, Station Road, Reading RG1 1LX

“Insolvency” (and its relevance to the construction industry)

Eastern
Speakers: Bridget Williamson, barrister, Enterprise Chambers
Venue: Mills & Reeve LLP, 100 Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 1PH

SCL/SCL Astra Ireland Conference

Ireland
Speakers: Peter Rees QC, James Corbett QC, Dermot Durack, Henry Hathaway, Dr. Joseph Mante, Martin Cooney, Mary-Liz Mahony, Deirdre Ni Fhloinn, John Gordon S.C, James O’Donoghue, Gavan Carty, Jonathan Cope, Anthony Lavers, Andrew Willis & Pat Lucey
Venue: Powerscourt Hotel, Powerscourt Co. Wicklow A98 DR12 Ireland

MT Hojgaard v E.On : distinguishing ‘design’ and ‘works’ liability

Scotland
Speakers: Paul Buckingham, Keating Chambers
Venue: Law Society of Scotland, offices at Atria One, 144 Morrison St, Edinburgh EH3 8EX

The Comparison and Review of the NEC3 & NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract

Southern
Chair: Jessica Tresham
Speakers: Rachel Gwilliam and Adam Sanford
Venue: Blake Morgan Solicitors, New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh SO53 3LG

The SCL Annual London Lunch

London
Speakers: Cathy Newman, Journalist and presenter of Channel 4 News
Venue: Grosvenor House, A JW Marriott Hotel, Park Lane, London W1K 7TN

"Adjudication Update" - A review of important 2018 Judgments

Reading
Speakers: Catherine Piercy, Hardwicke Chambers
Venue: Maidenhead Golf Club, Shoppenhangers Road, Maidenhead SL6 2PZ

Lighthouse Club Midlands Presents Renaissance

Birmingham
Venue: to be announced

Prevention Principle – now Cured?

Birmingham
Chair: Michael O’Shea
Speakers: Lindy Patterson QC, 39 Essex Chambers
Venue: Mills & Reeve, 78-84 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2AB

Adjudication of construction professional negligence claims

Kent
Chair: Jane Ryland
Speakers: Ebony Alleyne, Hardwicke Chambers
Venue: Cripps LLP, 22 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells TN4 8AS

Prevention or Cure? Delay Claims and the Rise of Concurrency Clauses

London
Chair: Paul Darling OBE QC
Speakers: Lord Justice Coulson
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

SCL Advocacy Course - Dublin

Ireland
Venue: Arthur Cox, Earlsfort Centre, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, Ireland

The impact of delay for employer's and contractors…."Don't look back in anger!"

Cardiff
Chair: Sean Gibbs and Rachel Gwilliam
Speakers: Ian Gunton, CNS Consult
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

The Business and Property Courts in Wales

Cardiff
Venue: to be announced

Adjudication: what does 2019 hold?

Belfast
Chair: Charles Brown, Adjudicator & Arbitrator
Speakers: The Hon Mr Justice Horner - NI Commercial Judge, James O'Donoghue, Michael Humphreys QC & Anna Rowan, Bar Library, Belfast
Venue: Law Society of Northern Ireland, 96 Victoria Street, Belfast, BT1 3GN

When insolvency trumps rough justice: injunctions and stays of execution of adjudication proceedings

Manchester
Speakers: David Sears QC and Crispin Winser, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: Friends Meeting House, 6 Mount Street, Manchester M2 5NS

A reflection of construction dispute resolution over the past 30 years

Eastern
Chair: Jonathan Cope, SCL Chair
Speakers: Paul Darling OBE QC, 39 Essex Chambers
Venue: Birketts LLP, Providence House, 141-145 Princes Street, Ipswich IP1 1QJ