Skip to main content

Past events

Filter the list of past events by region

Brexit means…? Legal advice and practical preparation in a time of uncertainty / Adjudication Update

North East
Chair: Simon Lewis of Womble Bond Dickinson
Speakers: Malcolm Dowden & Steven Walker QC
Venue: Ramside Hall Hotel, Beaumont Room, Durham, County Durham DH1 1TD

What does the contract provide? Recent developments in interpretation of contracts

Birmingham
Chair: Michael O’Shea
Speakers: Isabel Hitching QC, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP, 134 Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2ES

Economic torts and construction disputes

Ireland
Chair: Martin Cooney
Speakers: Andrew Singer QC, William Binchy Barrister
Venue: 88 Harcourt St, Saint Kevin's, Dublin, D02 DK18

The Rise of the Machines

Kent
Chair: Nitej Davda
Speakers: Richard Begbey, FTI Consulting
Venue: Cripps LLP, 22 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells TN4 8AS

Economic torts and construction disputes

London
Chair: Jonathan Pawlowski, SCL Vice-Chair
Speakers: Andrew Singer QC and Kelly Pennifer
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

21st CENTURY DISPUTE RESOLUTION FOR 21ST CENTURY INFRASTRUCTURE - The role of Dispute Advisory Boards

Cardiff
Chair: Sean Gibbs/Rachel Gwilliam
Speakers: Mark Wheeler, Driver Trett
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

SCL Astra Scotland – Site Visit, University of Glasgow

Scotland
Venue: Multiplex Construction, University of Glasgow Project Office, 10 Dumbarton Road, Glasgow G11 6PA

Mission Impossible? Dealing with witness and expert evidence

Eastern
Speakers: Marion Smith QC and Melissa Shipley, 39 Essex Chambers
Venue: Birketts LLP, Providence House, 141-145 Princes Street, Ipswich IP1 1QJ

The SCL Southern Lunch

Southern
Speakers: Amy Williams, The winner of Team GB’s only Gold medal at the 2010 Winter Olympic games
Venue: Southampton Harbour Hotel, 5 Maritime Way, Ocean Way, Southampton SO14 3QT

Why do large construction projects take too long and cost too much ?

Ireland
Chair: Christopher Ennis
Speakers: Dermot Flanagan SC, James Turner & Susan Bryson
Venue: Mason Hayes & Curran, South Bank House, Barrow St, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 4

The implications of Brexit on UK construction procurement

London
Speakers: Sarah Hannaford QC
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

Professional Advice and Administration in Construction Projects: Scope of Duty and Scope of Responsibility

South West
Chair: Jonathan Spencer
Speakers: Patrick Clarke and Marc Lixenberg, Atkin Chambers
Venue: Bristol Hotel, George White Room, Prince Street, Bristol BS1 4QF

Is there a ‘right’ way to conduct a construction arbitration?

London
Speakers: Veronique Buehrlen QC, Keating Chambers Jane Jenkins, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Sam Kay, Senior Solicitor, Kier Group
Venue: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, 65 Fleet Street London EC4Y 1HS

Whose Case is it Anyway? Some thoughts on the presentation and assessment of evidence

Leeds
Chair: Andrew Essam
Speakers: The Honourable Mrs Justice Jefford DBE
Venue: Carriageworks Theatre, Room 2, The Electric Press, 3 Millennium Square, Leeds LS2 3AD

The Society of Construction Law AGM

London
Venue: The Drapers’ Company, Drapers’ Hall, Throgmorton Street, London EC2N 2AN

Adjudication of construction professional negligence claims

Cardiff
Chair: Sean Gibbs/Rachel Gwilliam
Speakers: Ebony Alleyne, Hardwicke
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

The Society of Construction Law Annual Dinner

London
Venue: The Drapers’ Company, Drapers’ Hall, Throgmorton Street, London EC2N 2AN

The New Silk Road: Belt and Road disputes: a view from Hong Kong

Ireland
Speakers: Jern-Fei Ng Q.C, Essex Court Chambers, Moderator: Darren Lehane B.L
Venue: Gaffney Room, Law Library Distillery Building, 145-151 Church Street, Dublin 7, D07 WDX8

Lejonvarn v Burgess: Revisited.

Southern
Speakers: David Sears QC, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: The Solent Hotel & Spa, Rookery Ave, Whiteley, Fareham PO15 7AJ

Northern Powerhouse Ball

Leeds
Venue: The Tetley, Hunslet Road, Leeds, LS10 1JQ

SCL Astra Site Visit

London
Venue: Google London Headquarters, Kings Cross

Dilapidations: An Update & Public Procurement Challenges Post-Brexit

Belfast
Chair: Michael Humphreys QC
Speakers: Opening Remarks: The Hon Mr Justice Huddleston – High Court Judge Speakers: Aaron Moore, Solicitor Advocate & Adjudicator James Turner, Solicitor Advocate & Mediator
Venue: The Law Society of Northern Ireland, 96 Victoria Street, Belfast BT1 3GN

How to Keep Your Adjudicator Happy

Kent
Chair: Rebecca Shorter
Speakers: Jane Ryland & John Wright
Venue: Brachers LLP, Medway House, 81 London Road, Maidstone, Kent ME16 0DU

The Hudson Prize-winning Presentations

London
Chair: Prof Anthony Lavers
Speakers: Max Twivy, Atkin Chambers and Anirudh Mandagere, Keating Chambers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

Construction Bar Association - seventh major open conference event

Ireland
Venue: The Atrium, Distillery Building, 145/151 Church Street, Dublin 7