Skip to main content

Past events

Filter the list of past events by region

Practical Completion and Liquidated Damages: interesting developments in the Court of Appeal

Surrey/Sussex
Chair: Mark Clinton, Irwin Mitchell Solicitors
Speakers: Claire Packman, 4 Pump Court
Venue: Irwin Mitchell Solicitors, Belmont House, Station Way, Crawley RH10 1JA

The SCL Lunch in Bristol

South West
Speakers: Paul ‘Mungo’ Mungeam (Bear Grylls’ Cameraman)
Venue: Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel, College Green, Bristol BS1 5TA

Professional Advice and Administration in Construction Projects: Scope of Duty and Scope of Responsibility

Eastern
Speakers: Patrick Clarke and Marc Lixenberg, Atkin Chambers
Venue: Mills & Reeve LLP, 100 Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 1PH

Thames Tideway Construction Site Visit

London
Venue: London Bridge City Pier

Gosvenor London Ltd v Aygun Aluminium Ltd : staying judgments enforcing adjudicators’ decisions where there is a real risk of dissipation

Manchester
Chair: Fraser Askham and Lucy Osborne
Speakers: Dr Tim Sampson and David Sawtell, Lamb Chambers
Venue: Friends Meeting House, 6 Mount Street, Manchester M2 5NS

Due Process And Issues Which Prey On The Minds Of Arbitrators and Clients Alike

London
Chair: The Rt. Hon. Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury
Speakers: Richard Wilmot-Smith QC, 39 Essex Chambers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

Public works contract users: ADR strategies and tactics

Ireland
Chair: Arran Dowling-Hussey
Speakers: James O'Donoghue & Clare White, O'Connell Mahon Architects, Will Merriman, Sisk Ireland
Venue: RIAI, 8 Merrion Square, Dublin 2

Adjudication of construction professional negligence claims

South West
Chair: Jonathan Spencer
Speakers: Sarah McCann, Hardwicke Chambers
Venue: Bristol Hotel, George White Room, Prince Street, Bristol BS1 4QF

Liquidated Damages after Triple Point v PTT

Manchester
Chair: Fraser Askham and Lucy Osborne
Speakers: Neil Hext QC, 4 New Square
Venue: Friends Meeting House, 6 Mount Street, Manchester M2 5NS

The Society of Construction Law London Conference

London
Chair: Hamish Lal, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Venue: IET, 2 Savoy Pl, London WC2R 0BL

Design Liability & Professional Negligence –Contractors and Consultants perspectives

Chair: Sean Gibbs / Anna Wood
Speakers: Sian Mirchandani QC, 4 New Square
Venue: Queens Hotel, The Promenade, Cheltenham GL50 1NN

When insolvency trumps rough justice: injunctions and stays of execution of adjudication proceedings

Cardiff
Chair: Sean Gibbs/Rachel Gwilliam
Speakers: David Sears QC & Crispin Winser, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

The Future of Adjudication in the UK

South West
Chair: Oliver Williams
Speakers: Matt Molloy, MCMS
Venue: Trowers & Hamlins LLP, The Senate, Southernhay Gardens, Exeter EX1 1UG

Current issues in construction law: What comprises a condition precedent? Triple Point: LDs after termination

Birmingham
Chair: Michael O’Shea
Speakers: Simon Hargreaves QC and James Frampton, Keating Chambers
Venue: Eversheds Sutherland LLP, 115 Colmore Row, Birmingham, West Midlands B3 3AL

The SCL Lunch in Leeds

Leeds
Speakers: Sir Rupert Jackson
Venue: Leeds Marriott Hotel, 4 Trevelyan Square, Boar Lane, Leeds LS1 6ET

Murphy’s law: what rights do purchasers of new build properties really have against Building Control, warranty providers and others?

London
Chair: Adam Constable QC
Speakers: Jonathan Selby QC and Sam Townend
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

SCL Networking Event

London
Venue: The Yacht London, Upper Deck, Temple Pier, Victoria Embankment, London WC2R 2PN

JOINT ORGANISATIONS’ SUMMER BOAT TRIP

London
Venue: Festival Pier, River Thames, London

Joint Expert Meetings: Purpose and Practice

South West
Chair: Andrew Langmaid
Speakers: Liam Holder, Secretariat International
Venue: Bristol Hotel, George White Room, Prince Street, Bristol BS1 4QF

Gosvenor London Ltd v Aygun Aluminium Ltd: staying judgments enforcing adjudicators’ decisions where there is a real risk of dissipation

Cardiff
Speakers: Dr Tim Sampson and David Sawtell of Lamb Chambers
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

Construction law: regulatory compliance Some thoughts on present data, health and safety and building regulations

Ireland
Chair: Dr. David Sharpe B.L.
Speakers: Robert Rooney & Charlotte Woolven-Brown
Venue: A & L Goodbody, North Wall Quay N Wall Quay, North Wall, Dublin 1, D01 H104

Conflicts of Interest in the Spotlight

London
Chair: Mr Justice Waksman
Speakers: Calum Lamont & James Thompson, Keating Chambers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

Jamaica International Arbitration Centre Limited Conference

Venue: Kingston, Jamaica

An Introduction to Offshore Wind

London
Speakers: Richard Booth – Partner, HFW, Adam Constable QC – Keating Chambers & Andrew Norris – Senior Engineering Underwriter, Swiss Re
Venue: Keating Chambers, 15 Essex Street, London WC2

The Society of Construction Law Manchester Summer Lunch

Manchester
Venue: The Lowry Hotel, 50 Dearmans Place, Chapel Wharf, Salford, Manchester M3 5LH