Skip to main content

Past events

Filter the list of past events by region

SCL Astra Manchester Site Visit and Drinks

Manchester
Venue: The Anthologist, 1 St Peter's Square, Manchester, M2 3DE

The SCL Annual London Lunch

London
Speakers: Kate Adie, CBE, DL (Journalist and chief news correspondent for BBC News between 1989 and 2003
Venue: Grosvenor House, A JW Marriott Hotel, Park Lane, London W1K 7TN

Relational contracting and good faith provisions

London
Chair: Lord Justice Leggatt
Speakers: Shy Jackson and Prof. Dr David Mosey
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

The Defective Defective Premises Act: will Grenfell be the catalyst for change?

Cardiff
Chair: Sean Gibbs / Kate Howell
Speakers: David Johnson, Atkin Chambers
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

Making & defending claims for time and money

Ireland
Speakers: Hamish Lal, John Trainor SC, Dermot Flanagan SC, John Lyden, Billy Morrissey, Denise Kennedy & Nael Bunni
Venue: Clayton Hotel, Lapp's Quay, Centre, Cork, T12 RD6E, Ireland

Who should have won S&T v Grove in the Supreme Court?

London
Chair: Jonathan Cope
Speakers: Alexander Nissen QC, Anthony Speaight QC, William Webb and Matthew Thorne. Moderator: Sir Vivian Ramsey
Venue: Institution of Civil Engineers, 1 Great George St, Westminster, London SW1P 3AA

Carillion - What happened, and what can we learn from it? A personal perspective on construction projects

Birmingham
Chair: Michael O’Shea
Speakers: Jeremy Mutter, formerly General Counsel: Construction, Carillion
Venue: Mills & Reeve, 78-84 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2AB

'Managing conflict' - walking the talk, theory v practice

Oxford
Speakers: Jane Gunn FCIArb, FRSA, FPSA, CEDR accredited and IMI Certified Mediator
Venue: Said Business School, Park End Street, Oxford OX1 1HP

Stopping the clock – Liquidated Damages after Triple Point

London
Chair: Mr Justice Pepperall
Speakers: Neil Hext QC
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

SCL Lunch in Dublin

Ireland
Speakers: Marion Smith QC
Venue: Guinness Storehouse, The Arrol Suite, St James's Gate, Dublin 8

Third party funding and construction disputes

Ireland
Chair: Mr Justice Barry Leon, retired, Commercial Court Judge of the Eastern Caribbean Supreme Court
Speakers: David Sears Q.C, Sean Carr, McCann Fitzgerald & James Lawless B.L
Venue: McCannFitzgerald, Riverside One, 37 - 42 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2

Carillion - What happened, and what can we learn from it? A personal perspective on construction projects

South West
Chair: Nicola Huxtable
Speakers: Jeremy Mutter, formerly General Counsel: Construction, Carillion
Venue: Bristol Hotel, George White Room, Prince Street, Bristol BS1 4QF

Adjudication of Construction - Professional Negligence Claims

Leeds
Speakers: Ebony Alleyne, Hardwicke Chambers
Venue: Leeds Beckett University, Lecture Theatre D, The Rose Bowl Building, Portland Way off Portland Crescent, Leeds LS1 3HB

Sweating the small stuff: Is an enhanced standard of care owed by Architects to inexperienced clients?/ The quantification of claims – what has the TCC recently accepted and what has it not?

North East
Chair: Simon Lewis of Womble Bond Dickinson
Speakers: Katerina Hoey of Probyn Miers and Tom Oakden of OC Expert Services
Venue: Ramside Hall Hotel, Beaumont Room, Durham, County Durham DH1 1TD

Fire safety and fire regulations in the post Grenfell world

Venue: The Brodrick Hall, Leeds City Museum, Millennium Square, Leeds LS2 8BH

Risk and Infrastructure from a practical and legal perspective

Reading
Speakers: Dr Mike Webster, MPW R&R Ltd and Crispin Winser, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: Maidenhead Golf Club, Shoppenhangers Road, Maidenhead SL6 2PZ

Going Underground: contracts for underground works

London
Chair: Celia Carlisle, Tideway London
Speakers: Charles Nairac, White & Case and Michael Curtis QC, Crown Office Chambers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE

Mediation and Construction Litigation & Arbitration – Best friends or just casual acquaintances?

Birmingham
Chair: Michael O’Shea
Speakers: Andrew Miller QC, 2 Temple Gardens
Venue: Gateley LLP, One Eleven Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2HJ

Defective building works – Who pays? An overview of case law relating to the recovery of costs associated with repairing defective buildings

Southern
Speakers: Jessica Stephens QC, Claire Packman and Jonathan Lewis, 4 Pump Court
Venue: Blake Morgan Solicitors, New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh SO53 3LG

The SCL Lunch in Scotland

Scotland
Speakers: Eilidh Doyle, Scotland’s most medalled athlete having represented Scotland and Great Britain at, amongst others, London 2012 and Rio 2016
Venue: The Supper Club, 29 Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow G1 3AJ

Man or Machine

London
Chair: Maria Fisentzou, Diales
Speakers: Richard Begbey, Profile Construction Consultants
Venue: Diales, 110 Cannon Street, London EC4N 6EU

Making and Defending Claims for Time and Money

Ireland
Chair: Hamish Lal
Speakers: Dermot Flanagan S.C, Denise Kennedy, John Lyden, Terry McLoughlin & John Trainor SC,
Venue: The g Hotel & Spa Wellpark, Old Dublin Road, Galway City H91 V0HR

ESCL 2019 Conference

Overseas
Venue: TU Delft, Faculty of Architecture (Building 8), Hall A, Julianalaan 134/Zuidplantsoen 2a, Delft

Design Liability & Professional Negligence –Contractors and Consultants Perspectives

Cardiff
Chair: Sean Gibbs/Rachel Gwilliam
Speakers: Ben Patten QC & Sian Mirchandani QC, 4 New Square
Venue: Blake Morgan, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS

Whose Case is it Anyway? Some thoughts on the presentation and assessment of evidence”

Sheff-Derby-Notts
Speakers: The Honourable Mrs Justice Jefford DBE
Venue: Hallmark Hotel, Midland Road, Derby DE1 2SG