Skip to main content

Past events

Filter the list of past events by region

An Introduction to Delay Claims: Part 2

Chair: Rebecca Shorter (Partner, White & Case)
Speakers: Valia Dousiou (Blackrock)

Causation in English Construction Law: time for a re-statement?

Online
Chair: Professor Anthony Lavers
Speakers: David Sawtell, 39 Essex Chambers

An Introduction to Delay Claims: Part 1

Speakers: Karim Mariey (Associate, White & Case) & Zulfikar Khayum (Atkin Chambers)

The current law of prescription-limitation and the differences between Scotland and England's approach

Chair: Louise Shiels, Brodies LLP
Speakers: Ben Patten QC, 4 New Square and Nicholas Ellis QC, Westwater Advocates

The Society's AGM

Online

An Introduction to Contract Formation and Electronic Execution in Scotland, England and Wales

Speakers: Erica Dickson (Associate, Burness Paull), Demi Bennett (Solicitor, Burness Paull), and David Young (Associate, CMS)

Insolvency Issues for the Construction Industry: the landscape in 2021

Online
Chair: Fiona Sinclair QC, 4 Pump Court
Speakers: Ben Browne, Alix Partners

Recent Trends In Conciliation

Online
Moderator: Karen Killoran, Partner, Arthur Cox
Speakers: Jamie Ritchie, Partner L.K Shields; Donogh O'Riordan, arbitrator, adjudicator & conciliator and Dermot Flanagan S.C, Law Library, Dublin
Venue: Online

Construction Advocacy Course

Online
Venue: Online

Public sector construction contracts: a view from Washington D.C, Melbourne & Dublin

Online
Moderator: Siobhan Fahey, Arbitrator, Adjudicator, Conciliator and Mediator
Speakers: Joseph A. McManus Jr (Carlton Fields, Washington D.C), Joanna Pugsley - Partner - People - Clayton Utz & (Éamonn Conlon S.C (Conlon Law, Dublin)
Venue: Online

Is the Civil Liability Contribution Act a route to recovery in cladding disputes ?

Online
Chair: Andrew Singer QC
Speakers: James Bessey, Blake Morgan LLP & Jonathan Ward, Kings Chambers

Perceptions of the UK Adjudication process

Online
Chair: Sean Gibbs
Speakers: Peter Clyde, Addleshaw Goddard LLP
Venue: Online

Making & Defending claims for time & money

Online
Chair: Prof Brian Hutchinson (Sutherland School of Law, University College, Dublin)
Speakers: Dr Hamish Lal, Denise Kennedy (Ronan Daly Jermyn), Anthony Houghton SC (Des Voeux Chambers, Hong Kong), Prof Mohamed Abdel Wahab (Zulficar & Partners) & Prof Doug Jones AO (International Arbitrator)
Venue: Online

Dealing with Defects

Online
Chair: Sir Rupert Jackson
Speakers: Julian Bailey

Dispute Boards: Expensive Follies or Golden Opportunities?

Online
Moderator: Peter Collie (3PB)
Speakers: Lindy Patterson QC, Marion Smith QC (39 Essex Chambers) David Brown (Clyde & Co, Paris) Stephen Proctor (McCann Fitzgerald, Dublin) & Paul Battrick, Diales
Venue: Online

Cross-Border Disputes In a Post-Brexit World?

Online
Chair: Sir Vivian Ramsey
Speakers: Michael McParland QC and Hannah McCarthy. 39 Essex Chambers

Latest trends in concurrent delay - views from London, Belfast, Glasgow and Dublin

Online
Moderator: Michael Humphreys QC
Speakers: James Turner (O'Reilly Stewart, Belfast), Graham O'Doherty (Maples, Dublin), Jennie Gillies ( 4 Pump Court) & William Rowley, Driver Trett
Venue: Online

Joint SCL and TeCSA Panel Debate: Halliburton v Chubb : What does it really mean for construction adjudication and arbitration?

Online
Chair: Jonathan Pawlowski, partner, Collyer Bristow and Chair of SCL
Moderator: Hamish Lal, partner, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Speakers: HH Frances Kirkham CBE, international arbitrator, Atkin Chambers; Neil Kitchener QC, barrister, One Essex Court (and part of the team that represented Halliburton in the Supreme Court); Caroline Pope, partner, DLA Piper and Chair of TeCSA; Jonathan Cope, adjudicator and arbitrator, MCMS
Venue: Online

Enforcement after Bresco

Online
Chair: Alison Garrett
Speakers: Riaz Hussain QC
Venue: Online

Adjudication in 2020

Online
Chair: Orla Fitz Gerald (Sense Studio, London)
Speakers: Graeme Sampson, Lamb Chambers; James O'Donoghue, Bluett & O'Donoghue, Dublin; Damien Keogh, DKA Solicitors, Dublin & James Turner (O'Reilly Stewart), Belfast

Deep Technology & Construction Law disputes

Online
Chair: Susan Ahern B.L (Law Library, Dublin)
Speakers: Mark Beer OBE (Deep Tech Dispute Resolution Lab, Oxford University), Bruno Herbots (Herbots Solicitors, Dublin) & Bianca Kremer (UniSG)

Third Party Funding in Construction Law

Online
Chair: Dermot Flanagan S.C.
Speakers: Matthew Denney (LCM Finance), Darren Lehane S.C ., Anna Rowan, Bar Library (Belfast) & Dr Hamish Lal (Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP)
Venue: Online

Pre-trial process & Construction Disputes

Online
Chair: Sadhbh Ni Fhloinn B.L
Speakers: Karen Killoran (Arthur Cox), Alan Philip Brady B.L, Leon Major (KLD Discovery) & Conor Ahern (Silver Shemmings Ash LLP)
Venue: Online

Britain's greatest building project - Hadrian's Wall

Online
Chair: Mrs Justice Jefford DBE
Speakers: Sir Rupert Jackson

2020 Irish conference key note lecture - Covid 19 & the Construction Industry - where are we now?

Online
Chair: Professor Brian Hutchinson, University College, Dublin
Speakers: Anneliese Day QC, Fountain Court Chambers & Mr Justice Barniville